Make your own free website on Tripod.com

"1997" WALSH UNIVERSITY WRAP-UP OF SEASON

HISTORY: WALSH UNIVERSITY HAS JUST FINISHED ITS 3rd SEASON OF NAIA FOOTBALL. COACH JIM DENNISON IS THE HEAD COACH. HE HAS LED THE "CAVALIERS" TO A 7-3 RECORD IN THEIR INITIAL SEASON(95), TO A 6-5 RECORD IN '96 AND TO A 7-3 RECORD IN 1997. ALSO, COACH DENNISON EARNED HIS 100th CARREER COLLEGE VICTORY (100-73-2) THIS YEAR('97) AS WALSH DEFEATED CROSSTOWN FOE MALONE COLLEGE. THE WIN ALSO BROUGHT TO WALSH THE DICK GALLAGHER MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR THE FIRST TIME IN WALSH'S FOOTBALL HISTORY. WALSH PLAYS IN THE MID STATES FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION, THE TOUGHEST LEAGUE IN THE NAIA. QUICK FACTS: (1) COLORS ARE MAROON AND GOLD (2) HOME FIELD IS FAWCETT STADIUM (3) FOR THE 1st TIME ALL TEAM CAPTAINS WERE SENIORS IN '97(and will be from now on): THEY WERE NATE FALVO, JAKE SHOCKLEE, AND JIM WARSTLER. PAUL JACOBS WAS THE 4th SENIOR ON THE TEAM. THESE MEN BROUGHT BOTH MATURITY AND "SENIOR" LEADERSHIP TO THE 1997 SEASON. (4) THE RADIO HOME OF THE "CAVS" IS WCER,900AM.


"1997" RECORD AT A GLANCE

9/16 @ UNION W 37-0
9/13 @ Mt. SENARIO W 38-20
9/27 St. XAVIERW 55-21
10/4 TRI-STATE W 49-28
10/11 @ OLIVET NAZARENE L 34-41
10/19 @ GENEVA L 7-41
10/25 TIFFIN W 49-7
11/1 @ URBANA W 18-6
11/8 WESTMINSTER L 14-7
11-15 @MALONE W 14-6
OVERALL WON 7 LOST3
HOME WON 3 LOST 1
AWAY WON 4 LOST 2
MFSA WON 4 LOST 2



LE FastCounter

A FEW THOUGHTS:
THE 1997 CAVALIERS FOOTBALL TEAM WAS HONORED ON SUNDAY NOVEMBER 23 WITH A BANQUET AT THE SKYLAND PINES BANQUET HALL. COACH DENNISON MADE A FEW INTERESTING COMMENTS AT THE BANQUET, SUCH AS: (1) OHIO HAS 40 COLLEGE FOOTBALL TEAMS AT ALL LEVELS. OF THE 40 TEAMS, ONLY 15 HAD 7 OR MORE WINS IN 1997, THIS INCLUDES WALSH UNIVERSITY.(2) HE TALKED OF THE PLAYERS EARNING "THEIR STRIPES". EACH TIME THE CAVS DEFEAT A TEAM, THE PLAYERS GET A "STRIPE" OF THE DEFEATED TEAM COLORS TO PLACE ON THEIR HELMETS. (3) 1st YEAR LETTER WINNERS RECEIVE THEIR "LETTER", 2nd YEAR LETTER WINNERS RECEIVE A "WALSH UNIVERSITY FOOTBALL WINDBREAKER JACKET", 3rd YEAR LETTER WINNERS RECEIVE A" WALSH UNIVERSITY STADIUM BLANKET", AND 4th YEAR LETTER WINNERS RECEIVE THEIR "OAK" LOCKER ROOM STOOL THEY SAT ON FOR THEIR 4 YEARS OF PLAYING AND A WRISTWATCH.

"1997" CAVALIER LETTER WINNERS


FIRST YEAR

BRYAN BAUGHER JOE BODNAR DANIEL BRYNOLF JASON CUNNINGHAM JEFF DOLAN LAMONT EVANS TUCKER HEFFINGER NICK KOVACH ANDY KUSMITS PATRIK LUNDQVIST DRU RHODES ROBERT ROWLAND JOE SCHULTZ MARK SHELLY BRIAN THOMPSON TONY VENTURA ERIC WALTERS JOSH ZIMMERMAN

SECOND YEAR

ROBERT ALLEN DON BURNS RICK CARDINAL JON COURT FRANK GANT JOHN GECKLE ANTHONY GOLDYN KEVIN GROSS BRYAN HANLIN BLAKE HUTCHINSON RICH MAMIE BRIAN MATHEWS ADAM MAURER EDDIE PRYOR CHRIS PULLEN ANDY PUTMAN BRYAN REGISTER SEAN RING JASON RODERICK MIKE SCHAEDLER BEN SPILLAR MARK STARCHER CHRIS WALLS

THIRD YEAR

BOB BERWALD RON CARLSON DAVE CLARKSON JON DEWITT RYAN DUTTON BRIAN FARMER BRIAN FARRAR MICHAEL FLAHERTY DAVID GRIMM MATT JENSON TIM LESZYNSKI PHIL MARQUART RON MESSER DON PATTERSON DOUG POPEK DAMONT SKANES ADAM STEINER BOB SULLIVAN JASON TOMCI CHRIS ULRICH ALBERTO VILLALUNA JOSH WEHRING MATT WOOD DAN YACECZKO

FOURTH YEAR

NATE FALVO=captain PAUL JACOB LOU JOHNS JAKE SHOCKLEE=captain JIM WARSTLER=captain

RED SHIRTS

FREDRIK BEGIC KEVIN CHAMBERS DANNY CURRAN BADRE EL-BARDAWIL ERIC FRAZEE MIKE FRINZL JESSE GANNON BILLY HUGHES SHAWN KELLEY JEFF KLUSTI TIM LOUGHRY NICK MARCINI PAT MCNEIL DOUG NEFF CHRIS PATTON JIN PURSES JON PURSES RYAN SEMAN SCOTT SLOBODA DAN VELTRE PERRY WARD RON WINPHRIE CHAD WISE PAUL WULFF MARTY YANIGLOS

MORE "VERY" IMPORTANT WALSH U. PEOPLE OF "1997"

CHEERLEADERS

ADVISOR-JULIE BABBIN JULIE BUYNAK-SECOND YEAR ERIN FAY-THIRD YEAR JENNIFER FOSTER-THIRD YEAR MARK HATALA-FIRST YEAR STEPHANIE KARLEN-SECOND YEAR SARA SECURRO-FIRST YEAR KELLI SHAEEN-FIRST YEAR KELLEY SPALTEN-FIRST YEAR MARIO STROIA-FIRST YEAR KELLIE TROYER-SECOND YEAR

MANAGERS

ADAM ADDAIR-FIRST YEAR SHELLY BURNS-FIRST YEAR JAY CRAMER-SECOND YEAR TOM CRIST-SECOND YEAR BRIAN FLAHERTY-FIRST YEAR BRITTANY HARMON-THIRD YEAR JULIE KRYSTOWSKI-THIRD YEAR DANNY SIMON-FIRST YEAR

TEAM DOCTORS

DR. MARK SHEPARD DR. LARRY HANDWORK

TRAINERS

SAM PITTERA==HEAD TRAINER JORENA SIMPKINS CRAIG SISAK DIANA SCHAEFER

WALSH UNIVERSITY COACHING STAFF

HEAD COACH: JIM DENNISON OFFENSIVE COORDINATOR: GREG GILBERT DEFENSIVE COORDINATOR: MIKE WOODFORD LINEBACKERS/SPECIAL TEAMS: DAN DRAKE QUARTERBACKS--RICK BAILEY WIDE RECEIVERS--BOB CLAYTON OFFENSIVE LINE--TOM FLAHERTY RUNNING BACKS--MIKE IRBY WIDE RECEIVERS--MATT HAMSHER TIGHT ENDS--GARY GREEN DEFENSIVE INTERIOR--PAUL DORANDO OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS--DAN SIMON GRADUATE ASSISTANT--DAN GRAVO KICKERS/PUNTERS & EQUIPMENT--GEORGE KEGG

WALSH UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF:

DR. KENNETH N. HAMILTON....PRESIDENT WALSH UNIVERSITY JIM CLARK...DIRECTOR, SPORTS INFORMATION SAM PITTERA...HEAD ATHLETIC TRAINER PAUL WACHTEL...FACULTY REPRESENTITIVE STEVE LOY...MARKETING SHERRY BOSSART...ATHLETIC COORDINATOR KELLEY HARTLEY...ASST. AD/SID DAVE JONES...WALSH GROUNDS-KEEPER DOROTHY KELLER...FOOTBALL SECRETARY TIM MEAD...ASST. AD JEFF YOUNG...ASST.AD

"1997" OFFENSIVE STATISTICS

RUSHING

G TD ATT YDS AVG
SKANES 8 8 178 1,229 6.9
MESSER 10 15 151 810 5.4
GOLDYN 5 1 59 199 3.4
SPILLAR 9 2 41 194 4.7
LESZYNSKI 8 1 14 60 4.3
MAURER 8 1 17 57 3.4
KUSMITS 2 0 2 7 3.5
PULLEN 7 0 3 -1 -0.3
SCHULTZ 3 1 4 -7 -1.8
JENSON 10 3 42 -31 -0.7

PASSING

A---C---I--- .PCT YDS
JENSON 177---80---8 45.2 1,135
PULLEN 15---5---2 33.3 76
SCHULTZ 3---1---0 33.3 22

FIELD GOALS

ATT GOOD LONG
BAUGHER 8 3 38
HUTCHINSON 4 2 26

PUNTING

NO. YDS AVG. LONG
FARRAR 52 2072 39.8 71

KICK RETURNS

NO. YDS AVG. LONG TD
CUNNINGHAM 18 279 15.5 25 0

PUNT RETURNS

NO. YDS AVG. LONG
CUNNINGHAM 21 178 8.5 0

RECEIVING

NO. YDS TD AVG.
STEINER 24 286 1 11.9
ULRICH 23 440 3 19.1
CUNNINGHAM 12 222 2 18.5
KOVACH 7 90 0 12.9
MESSER 4 40 2 10
SPILLAR 4 27 0 6.8
SKANES 4 22 0 5.5
MAURER 3 51 0 17.0
RODERICK 3 32 0 10.7
WEHRING 1 11 0 11.0
LESZYNSKI 1 11 0 11.0

SCORING

TD XP FG PTS
MESSER 17 0 0 102
SKANES 8 0 O 48
HUTCHINSON 0 36of39 2 42
JENSON 3 0 0 18
ULRICH 3 0 0 18
BAUGHER 0 4of4 3 13
SPILLAR 2 0 0 12
CUNNINGHAM 2 0 0 12
SCHULTZ 1 0 0 6
MARUER 1 0 0 6
STEINER 1 0 0 6
RING 1 0 0 6
FARRAR 1 0 0 6
WOOD 1 0 0 6
GOLDYN 1 0 0 6
LESYNSKI 1 0 0 6
CARLSON 1 0 0 6

TOTAL OFFENSE

Pl. Ru. Pa. Tot. Avg/G
SKANES 178 1229 0 1229 153.6
JENSON 219 -31 1104 1104 110.4
MESSER 151 810 0 810 81.0
GOLDYN 59 199 0 199 33.3
SPILLAR 41 194 0 194 21.6
PULLEN 18 -1 76 75 10.7
LESZYNSKI 14 60 0 60 7.5
MAURER 17 57 0 57 7.1
SCHULTZ 7 -7 22 15 5.0
KUSMITZ 2 7 0 7 3.5
SCORE BY QUARTER 1 2 3 4
WALSH 80 97 83 55
Opp. 31 57 45 54

WALSH==315/31.5ppg

Opp.=====187/18.7ppg


DEFENSIVE & TEAM STATISTICS & AWARDS

DEFENSIVE LEADERS

UT A T L FR SK
SHOCKLEE 52 47 99 6-28 1 1/11
FALVO 46 34 80 5-11 1 0
YACECZKO 32 38 70 7-24 2 .5/5
CARLSON 40 24 64 1-1 2 0
HANLIN 22 27 49 2-6 0 1/3
REGISTER 25 14 39 5-33 1 2.5/24
RING 28 7 35 0-0 0 O
WOOD 17 18 35 7-20 1 1.5/12
TOMCI 25 10 35 8-44 0 4.5/28
FARRAR 25 9 34 0-0 0 0
JACOB 12 21 33 6-21 2 1/16
DUTTON 16 14 30 4-28 2 1/16
PRYOR 14 9 23 0-0 1 0
FLAHERTY 9 11 20 5-14 0 .5/2
MAMIE 10 8 18 0 0 0
ALLEN 9 9 18 2-18 0 1/12
RHODES 10 7 17 0 0 0
BURNS 8 6 14 5-18 0 2/13
PATTERSON 6 7 13 0 0 0
GRIMM 4 6 10 1-1 0 0
VILLALUNA 3 7 10 1-1 0 0
SHELLY 3 6 9 2-4 0 0
VENTURA 2 4 6 1-3 0 0
WALTERS 3 2 5 2-8 0 1/7
UT=Unassisted tackles
A =Assists
T==Total tackles
L =Tackles for a loss/yards
FR =Fumble recoveries
SK =Sacks/yards
INTERCEPTIONS No. Yds. Avg. TD Long
RING 5 40 8.0 1 36
FARRAR 4 74 18.5 1 50
FALVO 3 53 17.7 0 53
TOMCI 1 23 23.0 0 23
YACECZKO 1 0 0.0 0 0
PATTERSON 1 4 4.0 0 4
CARLSON 1 0 0.0 0 0
TEAM STATISTICS W.U. OPP.
FIRST DOWNS 194 161
RUSHING YARDS 2517 1531
PASSING YARDS 1233 1500
TOTAL OFFENSE 3750 3031
Yds. per game 375.0 303.1
TAKE AWAYS 32 16
POSSESSION TIME 31:22 28:37
3rd DOWN % 37% 34%
SACKS 17 16
TOUCHDOWNS 43 26

MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS

OFFENSE DAMONT SKANES
RON MESSER
DEFENSE NATE FALVO

1997 MID-STATES FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION MIDEAST LEAGUE TEAM

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
  • RB-DAMONT SKANES
  • P-BRIAN FARRAR
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
  • DB-NATE FALVO
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
  • OL-PHIL MARQUART
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
  • DL-MATT WOOD
  • OLB-BRYAN HANLIN
HONORABLE MENTION
  • TE-CHRIS ULRICH

MUCOWSKI AWARD

  OFFENSE DEFENSE SPECIAL TEAMS
UNION BEN SPILLAR PAUL JACOB BRYAN REGISTER
Mt. SENARIO DAMONT SKANES JAKE SHOCKLEE JASON CUNNINGHAM
St. XAVIER DAMONT SKANES RYAN DUTTON RICH MAMIE
TRI-STATE MATT JENSON NATE FALVO MIKE FLAHERTY
OLIVET NAZARENE DAMONT SKANES RYAN DUTTON BRIAN FARRAR
GENEVA ADAM STEINER BRYAN HANLIN BRIAN FARRAR
TIFFIN DAMONT SKANES FRIAN FARRAR CHRIS PULLEN
URBANA RON MESSER RON CARLSON BRYAN BAUGHER
WESTMINSTER RON MESSER NATE FALVO BRIAN FARRAR
MALONE RON MESSER DAN YACECZKO BRIAN FARRAR

EXECUTIONER'S CLUB

DAVE CLARKSON
JASON CUNNINGHAM
NATE FALVO
BRIAN FARRAR
MICHAEL FLAHERTY
BRYAN HANLIN
MAT JENSON
NICK KOVACH
PHIL MARQUART
RON MESSER(all ten games)
DOUG POPEK
JAKE SHOCKLEE
DAMONT SKANES
ADAM STEINER
BOB SULLIVAN
JASON TOMCI
CHRIS ULRICH(all ten games)
JIM WARSTLER
JOSH WEHRING
DAN YACECZKO

WELL, THAT'S IT!
A YEARS WORTH OF VERY HARD WORK BY A LOT OF PEOPLE!

; 1998, Dave Spillar e-mail:abcd4896@ix.netcom.com

Last revision: 05-09-98

return to 1999 "unofficial" walsh university football